facebook

NERACOOS Board

The Board of Directors, established with appointments from the New England Sea Grant Programs, the Northeast Regional Ocean Council, and the Northeast Academic Consortium, governs the work of the regional association. The board's first meeting was held November 13, 2008. The NERACOOS Bylaws were adopted in November 2008.

Membership

Committees

Minutes

NERACOOS Board of Directors (as of November 2013)

Bold indicates member of the Executive Committee  *Indicates member of the Nominating Committee  **Indicates member of the Finance Committee

 

Board Member

 

Institution

Appointed by

Term Expiration

Alfred Hanson

Director

Emeritus, University of Rhode Island

NEAC

2014

Anthony Kirincich*

Secretary

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

NEAC

2016

Fei Chai

Director

University of Maine

NEAC

2015

James O’Donnell*

Director

University of Connecticut

NEAC

2015

Jonathan Pennock

Director

University of New Hampshire

NEAC

2014

Peter Smith

Vice President

Emeritus, Bedford Institute of Oceanography

NEAC

2015

Steve Lohrenz**

Director

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

NEAC

2016

Bruce Carlisle

Director

Massachusetts Coastal Zone Management

NROC

2015

Steve Couture

Director

New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

NROC

2016

Linda Mercer**

Treasurer

Maine Department of Marine Resources

NROC

2015

Malcolm Spaulding

President

Emeritus, University of Rhode Island

NROC

2014

Matt Lyman**

Director

Department of Energy and Environmental Protection

NROC

2014

Curtis Bohlen Director Casco Bay Estuary Partnership (Other) 2016

Blaine Grimes

Director

Gulf of Maine Research Institute

(Other)

2015

Robert Stankelis Director Narragansett Bay Research Reserve (Other) 2016

Steve Withrow

Director

Marine and Oceanographic Technology Network

 

2016

Christine Tilburg*

Director

Gulf of Maine Ecosystem Indicator Partnership

SeaGrant

2014

Dave Casoni

Director

Massachusetts Lobstermen’s Association

SeaGrant

2015

Justin Manley

Director

Teledyne Technologies

 

2016

Michael Szemerda

Director

Cooke Aquaculture, Inc.

SeaGrant

2015

Robert Araujo

Director

Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation

SeaGrant

2014

         

Nicole Bratlett

Non-voting

NOAA/Northeast Fisheries Science Center

   

Mel Cote

Non-voting

Environmental Protection Agency

   

Andrew Thomas

Alternate

University of Maine

   

Aleck Wang

Alternate

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

   

Avijit Gangopadhya

Alternate

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

   

Paula Fratantoni

Alternate Non-Voting

NOAA/Northeast Fisheries Science Center

   

Doug Vandermark

Alternate

University of New Hampshire

   

Matt Nixon

Alternate

Maine Coastal Programs

   

Ted Diers

Alternate

New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services

   

Committees

Executive Committee

Finance Committee

Nominating Committee

Committee Terms of Reference

Board Meeting Minutes

August 12-13, 2008
November 13, 2008
August 31, 2009
February 20, 2009
May 13, 2009
November 13, 2009
February 8, 2010
May 3, 2010
August 23, 2010
November 29, 2010
February 24, 2011
May 10, 2011
August 16, 2011
November 28, 2011
February 8, 2012
May 9, 2012
August 22, 2012
December 4, 2012